another of our major active ingredients
MOISTURIZING AT THE HEART OF OUR SKINCARE
Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan present in all vertebrates, mainly in connective, epithelial and nervous tissue. It is one of the main components of the extracellular matrix. This matrix allows cells to organize themselves into tissues. More than 50% of the body's total hyaluronic acid is present in the skin. This shows the importance of its contribution to the condition of our skin.
Hyaluronic acid is a natural constituent of the dermis and plays an important role in the hydration, tone and elasticity of the skin. It is in young organisms that it is found in greater quantity. Indeed, with time, its presence decreases, in particular because the free radicals to which we are exposed (sun, pollution...) destroy it.
Little by little, our skin dries out and wrinkles. It is estimated that by the age of 50, men and women have only half the amount of hyaluronic acid they had as children. Like a "molecular sponge", hyaluronic acid is able to retain more than 1000 times its weight in water, it restores the elastic properties of the skin, contributes to its hydration and smoothes its surface.
In plastic surgery, hyaluronic acid is injected into the dermis to immediately give the skin a smooth and plump appearance. In cosmetics, low molecular weight hyaluronic acid (LW hyaluronic acid) plays a fundamental role in the migration and proliferation of cells, two processes that are involved in any regeneration, reconstruction, or wound healing.
The regenerating capacities of low molecular weight hyaluronic acid can therefore be effectively used to treat skin aging. It is also used for these same properties in the form of intradermal injections to fill wrinkles, or in ophthalmic and joint surgery.